Privacy Policy

RivetLab Pty Ltd. ​(ABN 71 372 808 983) (“us”, “we”, or “our”) operates www.rivetlab.com (the Website). Our Privacy Policy is complied with the National Privacy Principles in the privacy ACT1988. We treat your privacy seriously. This privacy statement informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information we receive from users of the Website.

Personal Information
Personal information is information that identifies you or could identify you. Personal information includes your name, your address, your telephone number, your email address, your credit card details, your IP address, your cookies, your ordering history and your credit related information, when you complete an application for credit with us.

Information Collection
We will collect personal information only from you. We will not collect sensitive information about you unless you have consented to such collection or the collection is required by law.

We will collect your personal information when you engage us to provide you with any goods or services, applying or completing an application for credit, or communicate with us through email, by telephone, in writing, or use any of our services, including the Website, you agree to the use and disclosure of your personal information in the manner described in this policy.

Use of Information
We will use personal information for the following purposes:

-Our general business operations
-To respond to your enquiries about our products or services
-To process your orders for our products or services that you place with the Website
-To undertake marketing promotional activities, such as loyalty programs and competitions
-To assist in the management and improvement of services, including developing new products.
-For administrative purposes in relation to your credit application
-To communicate with you

We do not share personal information with any other parties. We may disclose your personal information to the extent that it is required to do so by law, in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings, and in order to establish, exercise or defend its legal rights.

Storage of Data
We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of the personal information. We will store all the personal information you provide on secure databases.

When we no longer require personal information, it will safely destroy the information and delete it from its systems.

Cookies
Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your computer’s hard drive.

Like many websites, we use “cookies” to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Website.

Links
Links on the Website to external entities are not covered within this policy. The terms and conditions set out in this privacy statement only cover the domain name of www.rivetlab.com. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of other websites you link to from our Website.

Changes To This Privacy Policy
We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on the Website. You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes.

Security Policy
We use Stripe credit card payment gateway for our online transactions.

Stripe is a secure global online payment processor. All transactions via Stripe are SSL (Secure Socket Layer) protected. Stripe is a PCI Service Provider Level 1 which is the highest grade of payment processing security. All credit card numbers are encrypted and safely stored in Stripe’s data-centre. For more information, please visit www.stripe.com.

Contact Us
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us.
Contact Details:

RivetLab Pty Ltd
Unit 4, 28 Barcoo St.
Roseville NSW 2069
Email: sales@rivetlab.com

 

preloader